Season 2020 -   Round 1 - TBA  
Theme song
BFL Senior Ladders - 2019

Football

East Point

Sebastopol

Darley

Sunbury

Melton

Redan

North City

Bacchus Marsh

Lake Wendouree

Ballarat

Melton South

Netball

Sunbury

North City

East Point

Lake Wendouree

Ballarat

Bacchus Marsh

Melton South

Melton

Sebastpol

Redan

Darley

VALE - Bob Carpenter

The Redan Football Netball Club wishes to express its deepest sympathies to the family and friends of past player and Life Member Bob Carpenter who died suddenly following a long illness. Bob has been a part of the club for over six decades, most recently working in the Den can bar and part of the cleaning crew along side Peter, Richard, John, Ken, Les and Tom. Our thoughts are with you all in particular brother and fellow Life Member Fred Carpenter. We will miss your smile, dry sense of humour and the knowledge you brought to our club over many years.

Garry Goyne
President

Code of Conduct

Junior Players, Parents and Supporters

Club officials

Senior players and Supporters

Volunteers Needed Senior Football/Netball

We are looking for volunteers for home games.  Gate keepers, Ground managers and Time keepers  If anyone has a spare couple of hours please call Damian on 0418 501 623.

Auskick 2019

Register 

 

Friends of the Den Weekly Draw Fundraiser

Fundraising for the Football/Netball club is always a difficult task – here is an opportunity to raise some funds for the Redan FNC while also offering members the opportunity to win something back with great weekly prizes.  Join

 

Netball and Football Player Sponsorship

Click here for details

Sponsors

G J Gardner, Ballarat Leagues Club, FW Barnes and Sons, WFI,  BK Joinery, Weightman's Meats, Western Hotel, On Sight Laboratory Services, McDonalds Ballarat, Learmonth Road Smash Repairs, Sterling Financial, The Professionals, Schmick Carwash, Highgrove Bathrooms, Searl Brothers Building Contractors, Sleep's Plumbing, Ballarat Volkswagon, Ace Training, The Haymarket, Central Power, Dalziel Racing, Ballarat Jaguar Landrover, Lawrence and Hanson, Brady Bunch Early Learning Centre, Cellarbrations, IXL, Avis, Prime 7, Lake View Hotel, Cameron's Plumbing and Hardware, Ballrat City Mazda, Lin Lec, Intersport, Impact Teamwear, Eureka Concrete, Axis Employment

Redan Football Netball Club Presentation Night 2019

Phonse Weekes Trophy – Best Club person
Tracey Boyce
Donated by Bernie Massey

U/19 Netball 2019
Coach: Emilie Stephenson

Best & Fairest
Courtney Coutts - 26 votes
Donated by Ballarat Test and Tag

Runner Up
Lilly Francis - 22 votes
Donated by Warwick Remington

Coaches Award
Amy Honeyman
Donated by Jo and John Jess

MVP Award (as voted by the players)
Phillipa Metcalfe
Donated by Tracey Boyce

U/19 Football 2019
Coach Steve Kane

Charlie Flack Memorial Trophy 2019
Best & Fairest
Liam Phillips – 116 votes
Donated by Stuart Flack

Runner Up
Ryan Jerera – 84 votes
Donated by Ballarat Test and Tag

Most Consistent
Harry Twaits
Donated by Richard Godfrey Roberts

Best in Finals
Elijah Kelly
Donated by Snippers Barber

Leading Goal kicker
Kayne Councillor - 35 goals
Donated by Simon Remington

Spirit of Redan Award 2019
Sam McDougall
Donated by Bernadette O’Brien

E Grade Netball 2019
Coach: Ashlyn McCurdy

Best & Fairest
Nina Fixl – 30 votes
Donated by Julianne Forbes

Runner Up
Georgie Hassell – 11 votes
Donated by Marg and John Lawless

Coaches Award
Erin Forster
Donated by Stephen Harvey

MVP Award (as voted by the players)
Lee Burnett
Donated by Noel Deutscher

D Grade Netball 2019
Coach: Keeley Haseloff & Hannah Walter

Best & Fairest
Amy Hinton – 19 votes
Donated by AXIS Employment

Runner Up
Kaitlyn Schiltz – 16 votes
Donated by Tony Quinney

Coaches Award
Tayla Loche
Donated by Tony Quinney

MVP Award (as voted by the players)
Carla Baker
Donated by Helen and Ian Mathews

C Grade Netball 2019
Coach: Gabrielle Hayes

Best & Fairest
Jahla Hunt – 25 votes
Donated by AXIS Employment

Runner Up
Iasbella Taylor – 20 votes
Donated by Ray Kappe

Coaches Award
Ella Glover
Donated by BK Joinery

MVP Award (as voted by the players)
Rose Booth
Donated by Jocelyn Clements

Reserves Football 2019
Coach Jeromy Johnson

Redan Football Netball Club
Lillingston Trophy
Reserves Best & Fairest
Sam Carr – 79 votes
Donated by Raj Muker

Runner Up
Jordan Baker – 74 votes
Donated by Jocelyn Clements

Best in Finals
Riley Petrascu
Donated by Barry Cheatley

Goal Kicking
Lleyton Scheele – 21 goals
Donated by Snippers Barber

Spirit of Redan Award
Liam Grills
Donated by Fred Carpenter

B Grade Netball 2019
Coach: Ginger Wollerman

Best & Fairest
Ella Higgins – 21 votes
Donated by Raj Muker

Runner Up
Anna Mathews – 19 votes
Donated by AXIS Employment

Coaches Award
Georgie Bunworth
Donated by Peter Loughnan

MVP Award (as voted by the players)
Ella Higgins
Donated by Leigh Bray

A Grade Netball 2019
Coach: Hayley Munro

Best & Fairest
Ashlee Smith – 17 votes
Donated by AXIS Employment

Runner Up
Lilly Francis and Amelia Ford – 16 votes
Donated by Garry Goyne

Coaches Award
Amelia Ford
Donated by Ian Pym

MVP Award – voted by players
Ginger Wollerman
Donated by James Everard

Spirit of Redan Award
Ash Giampaolo
Donated by Carla Baker

Spirit of Redan Award Finalists
Ainslee McDougall, Ella Higgins, Sharryn Francis
Sponsored by Jenny Burke Florist

Best First Year Player
Erin Forster and Georgie Bunworth
Donated by AXIS Employment

Senior Women’s Football 2019
Coach – Peter Forbes

Best and Fairest
Ingrid Duffy – 41 votes
Donated by AXIS Employment

Runner up
Shannon Simpson – 40 votes
Donated by Peak Potential Allied Health

Best First Year Player
Portia Hughes
Donated by Garry Goyne

Best in Finals
Ellen Wertz
Donated by Stephen Harvey

Goal Kicking Award
Lauren Harvey – 21 Goals
Donated by Carly Twaits

Spirit of Redan Award
Georgie Hassell
Donated by AXIS Employment

Senior Football 2019
Coach Jarrett Giampaolo

Dalton-Bayly Trophy Best & Fairest
Lachlan George – 109 votes
Donated by AXIS Employment

Senior Football Runner Up
Liam Hoy – 97 votes
Donated by Gerard Faulkner Financial Services

Best in Finals
Orren Stephenson
Donated by Snippers Barber

Goal Kicking Award
Grant Bell – 36 goals
Donated by Ted Neville

Most Improved
Alex Harvey
Donated by Jordan Baker

Spirit of Redan Award
Pat Fitzgibbon
Donated by Damian Linton

Senior Game Debut 2019
Liam O’Brien- Debut Rd 1
Daniel Bond- Debut Rd 1
Dylan Page- Debut Rd 1
Lachlan George- Debut Rd 1
Cooper Atchison- Debut Rd 3
Declan Phillips - Debut Rd 9
Stuart Aberdein- Debut Rd 9
Tom Robertson - Debut Rd 11
Laityn Withers- Debut Rd 12
Shaun Grigg- Debut Rd 13
Kayne Councillor- Debut Rd 17

Milestone Games
Pat Britt 150 games
Pat Fitzgibbon 50 games
Liam Hoy 50 games

GMZ Gardens

Mens Football Pre-season training 2020

Commences NOV 25th. MON 5.30pm and WED 5.30pm City Oval (TBC) New players welcome. Senior Coach Jarrett Giampaolo 0402 732 277 or email

Senior Womens Netball Training

6pm, City Oval. Tuesday/Thursdays .

 

Join the Redan Senior Netball 2019 Facebook group to stay up to date with all relevant details.

  • Facebook Social Icon

Subscribe to newsletter

Post

PO Box 437

Ballarat, VIC 3353

Call

0419 947 590 

 

  • facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White YouTube Icon